Another Hong Kong Company Faces Marketing Fine

Bloomberg Law: Privacy & Data Security brings you single-source access to the expertise of Bloomberg Law’s privacy and data security editorial team, contributing practitioners,...

By Murray Griffin

Sept. 18 — A Hong Kong court fined a storage company for direct marketing to a man who had previously used the services of a business that it had taken over, the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data announced Sept. 14.

The Eastern Magistrates Court Sept. 7 fined Links International Relocation Ltd., which trades as Links Moving, HK$10,000 ($1,290).

Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data Stephen Wong said in a statement that the fine was the second imposed in recent weeks for direct marketing breaches. “I appeal to all companies or organizations, large or small, to comply with the legal requirements,” he said.

Successor Company

The court fined Links Moving for breaching Section 35C of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, which deals with the use of personal data in direct marketing.

The man had previously used the storage service of a company that had ceased activities in Hong Kong and that Links Moving had taken over, the Hong Kong privacy office said in a statement.

Links Moving subsequently sent him a personalized direct marketing e-mail in August 2013 containing information on prices, as well as the company's terms and conditions.

“The complainant was not a customer and had no prior dealings with Links Moving, and neither had been informed nor given consent to Links Moving about the use of his personal data for direct marketing,” the privacy office said.

To contact the reporter on this story: Murray Griffin in Melbourne at

To contact the editor responsible for this story: Katie W. Johnson at